In Re Tillery
[…] Carpenter (In re Carpenter) 14 B.R. 405 (Bankr.M.D.Tenn.1981).

Conclusion

Having established cause for relief from stay, In re Orlinski, 140 B.R. 600, 603 (Bankr.S.D.Ga.1991), the automatic stay will *582 be lifted in order for the United States to setoff the federal income tax refund for the 1993 taxable year against the debt owed to the United States for federal income taxes for the 1992 taxable year.

ORDERED that the Motion to Lift Automatic Stay, filed on October 14, 1994, by the United States of America is GRANTED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

NOTES

[1] Section 6402(a) provides:

(a) General Rule. In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c) and (d), refund any balance to such person.

[2] Section 1327(a) states that the provisions of the confirmed Chapter 13 plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the plan provides for the claim of the creditor.