In Re Tillery
[…] The automatic stay provisions of 11 U.S.C. Section 362 prevent the setoff from being made immediately, but no provision of the Bankruptcy Code eliminates the rights granted to the United States by the Internal Revenue Code."); see also Wilson v. Internal Revenue Service (In re Wilson), 29 B.R. 54 (Bankr. W.D.Ark.1982).

The Effect of Plan Confirmation

The debtor argues that the United States may not setoff the refund against the tax debt because the chapter 13 plan, providing for full payment of the debt, has been confirmed. Section 553 states that "Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt. . . ." "This title" necessarily includes section 1327 which establishes the effect of confirmation.[2] Thus, based upon the unequivocal language of section 553, confirmation does not alter a creditor's right to setoff. In re Olson, 1994 WL 1112, 1994 Bankr.Lexis 1901 (Bankr.D.Neb.