Carol G. ROCQUE
[…] However, as stated, it is not for this court to enact remedial rules for the Civil Service Commission. Accordingly, we merely conclude that the present scheme of appeal to the State Civil Service Commission is unreasonable and unduly burdensome on appellants.
Our conclusion that the scheme regulating appeals to the State Civil Service Commission is unreasonable is bolstered by art. 10, § 8(A) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 which declares that "[t]he burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority." Prior to 1974, however, the burden of proof on appeal as to the facts was on the employee. La. Const. art. 14, § 15(N)(1)(a) (1921).