ARP v. Amezaga (In Re Amezaga)
[…] However, this is a glaring example of Mr. Vazquez's obstruction during the deposition in that he chose to wait until the beginning of the deposition to inform Mr. Duffy that his client will testify in Spanish when, in fact, debtor had testified in English in court and in a prior Rule 2004 examination.

[5] Great latitude is allowed during discovery and is not subject to the limitations of admissibility or competency of evidence during trial.

[6] Further, it should be noted that objections as to relevancy are preserved for trial and are not waived if not stated during the deposition.

[7] Section 727 reads in pertinent part:

(a) The court shall grant the debtor discharge, unless —

(1) . . .

(2) the debtor, with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor or an officer of the estate charged with custody of property under this title, has transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed, or has permitted to be transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed — (A) property of the debtor, within one year before the date of filing of the petition; . . .

(3) the debtor has concealed, destroyed, mutilated, falsified, or failed to keep or preserve any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained, unless such act or failure to act was justified under all of the circumstances of the case;

(4) the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case —

(A) made a false oath or account; . . .

[8] While defendants previously moved the court to dismiss the Complaint for lack of particularity, they also refuse to provide the facts during discovery.