State v. Fields
[…] GRIMES, Judge.

We review State v. Fields, 502 So.2d 5 (Fla. 4th DCA 1986), because of asserted conflict with Sturdivan v. State, 419 So.2d 300 (Fla. 1982), and cases relying thereon; Art. V, § 3(b)(3), Fla. Const.

On January 20, 1982, Fields was charged by information with committing an aggravated assault on January 4, 1982. A warrant for his arrest was issued on that date but was not served until August 7, 1985. Fields moved to discharge the information on grounds that the three-year statute of limitations for aggravated assault had expired by reason of section 775.15(5), which reads:

(5) A prosecution is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay.

In discharging the information the trial judge found that Fields had resided at the same address for the preceding five years, that the state knew his address, and that no attempt had been made to execute the capias until the date Fields was served. *1337 Acknowledging that its opinion could be in