In Re Sukerman
[…] Id. at 580, 744 A.2d 615. To reach this result in Fabich, we employed the above described "functional approach." Id.

However, in Preston, we overruled Fabich's application of the functional approach in favor of a mechanistic approach to hold a husband's personal injury settlement was marital property. Preston, 147 N.H. at 50-51, 780 A.2d 1285. We found that a mechanistic approach "best comports with New Hampshire's equitable distribution law." Id. at 50, 780 A.2d 1285; see also RSA 458:16-a (2004) (providing that "all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title is held in the name of either or both parties" is subject to equitable distribution). We reject the respondent's contention that Fabich applies when the court can discern "the temporal function" of a benefit and Preston applies when it cannot.