Romero v. Bernell
[…] The Court having considered the briefs of counsel and having held oral argument on November 13, 2008, and performed additional research, finds the Petition for Partition should be Granted.

Discussion

Petitioners Martin E. Romero and Dennis C. Romero allege they are owners as tenants in common of Section 11, Township 27 North, Range 10 East, N.M.P.M., located approximately eight miles east of Tres Piedras, Taos County, New Mexico. Petitioners also own Section 12 which adjoins Section 11 on the west, and they also own Section 15 which is located to the southwest of Section 11. They seek to partition the land under NMSA 1978 § 42-5-1 (2007 Cum. Supp.). That provision provides:

When any lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be owned in joint tenancy, tenancy in common or coparcenary, whether the right or title be derived by donation, grant, purchase, devise or descent, it shall be lawful for any one or more persons interested, whether they be in possession or not, to present to the district court their complaint in chancery, praying for a division and partition of such premises, according to the respective rights of the parties interested therein, and for a sale thereof, if it shall appear that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.

Respondent opposes the Petition for Partition on the ground that "the property cannot equitably be partitioned because the principal value of the property appears to be for a wind farm development." (Resp. Br. p. 2).