Cade v. Henderson
[…] Also, her own Statement of Facts and Issues to the MSPB Administrative Judge lacked any allegations of discrimination. We also agree with the district court that if Cade intended to assert a separate Title VII claim (apart from her request for review of the MSPB decision), the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because she failed to show that she exhausted her administrative remedies, as required by Title VII. The EEOC dismissed Cade’s complaint (filed in September 1996) because she had already appealed her demotion to the MSPB. Under 29 C.F.R § 1614.302(b) (1998) when an employee files both an EEO complaint and an MSPB appeal on the same matter, “whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum.” Because Cade filed her MSPB appeal first, the EEOC correctly dismissed her complaint under 29 C.F.R § 1614.107(d) (1998). 2 For the reasons given by the district court in its September 23, 1998 ruling and for these additional reasons, we affirm. AFFIRMED. 3