Kenneth DODDS, Movant/Appellant,
[…] Section 577.040.2 provides in pertinent part:
For the purpose of this section, guilty pleas or findings of guilt in any state or federal court or in a municipal court of this state shall be considered by the court to be previous pleas or findings of guilt for the enhancement purposes of this section as long as:
(1) The defendant was either represented by counsel or knowingly waived counsel in writing; and
(2) The judge accepting the plea or making the findings was a licensed attorney at the time of the court proceedings.
Chapter 558 contains provisions relating generally to recidivism. Section 558.016 provides:
1. The court may sentence a person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of a class B, C, or D felony .... to an extended term of imprisonment if it finds the defendant is a persistent offender....
.....
3. A "persistent offender" is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more felonies committed at different times.
.....
7. The total authorized maximum terms of imprisonment for a persistent offender .... are: