Baltimore Science Fiction Society, Inc. v. State Department of Assessment & Taxation
[…] SDAT contends that the Tax Court decision was properly reversed because (1) the agency refused to apply that standard, and (2) had it applied that standard, it would have been compelled to conclude that the BSFS property was not being used primarily for an educational purpose. BSFS notes that, in Maryland State Bar, we took that concept of "systematic instruction" from Black's Law Dictionary and points out that there are other dictionary definitions of "educational purpose" that are broader and more appropriate to use.

DISCUSSION

As noted, § 7-202(b) contains two requirements for an exemption-a use requirement and an ownership requirement. The property must be necessary for and actually used primarily for a "charitable or educational purpose to promote the general welfare of the people of the State," and it must be owned by an enumerated kind of entity, the relevant entity in this case being a "nonprofit charitable, fraternal, educational, or literary organization." (Emphasis added).

Two decisions of this Court from 1989 provide a proper context for examining the issue.