In the Interest of J.M.P., A Minor.
[…] Here, counsel was not explicitly told and was not on notice that an appeal had to be filed within thirty days of the court's March 12, 2004 Order.[7] Therefore, no appeal was filed. We will not fault counsel, however, because the day she was put on notice, she immediately filed an appeal. We decline the opportunity to quash, therefore, and will reach the merits of this appeal.
¶ 10 There is but one issue for us to consider: whether the juvenile court erred in grading appellant's receiving stolen property offense as a second-degree felony rather than as a first-degree misdemeanor. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3903, Grading of theft offenses, as amended in 1999, provides:
(a) Felony of the second degree. Theft constitutes a felony of the second degree if:
(1) The offense is committed during a manmade disaster, a natural disaster or a war-caused disaster...
(2) The property stolen is a firearm.
(3) In the case of theft by receiving stolen property, the property received, retained or disposed of is a firearm and the receiver is in the business of buying or selling stolen property.
(a.1) Felony of the third degree. Except as provided in subsection (a), theft constitutes a felony of the third degree if the amount involved exceeds $2,000, or if the property stolen is an automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat or other motor-propelled vehicle, or in the case of theft by receiving stolen property, if the receiver is in the business of buying or selling stolen property.