In Re Tracey Service Co., Inc.
[…] Although the Court understands the reluctance of the president of the corporation to surrender a business which has existed for twenty-five (25) years, reality must be confronted. The reasoning advanced by the counsel for the debtor is well-taken.

The facts of this case, however, do not support their position. Therefore, in accordance with this Opinion, the case will be converted to Chapter 7 and an Interim Trustee will be appointed.

NOTES

[1] This Opinion constitutes the findings of fact and conclusions of law required by Bankruptcy Rule 752.

[2] 11 U.S.C. § 303(a).

[3] Interim Rule 1007(d).

[4] Bankruptcy Rule 11-30 and Local Bankruptcy Rule 11-4.

[5] 11 U.S.C. § 1121(b).

[6] 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b) provides in pertinent part:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, on request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause, including—

(1) continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation;

(2) inability to effectuate a plan;

(3) unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors.

[7] The president is also the sole shareholder of Tracey Services Company, Inc., the debtor herein.

[8] The Schedules filed by the debtor list $499,609.46 in accounts receivable as an asset of the estate. Continental Bank is shown to be secured in these receivables.