Matter of Vanleeuween
[…] The parties have submitted the matter to the Court for determination without citations of legal authorities and case precedents.

DECISION

The proposed plan of Debtor places one unsecured claim in a special priority status because his brother and employer had guaranteed payments.

A classification of unsecured claims was not permitted under Chapter XIII of the Bankruptcy Act. The Code specifically provides in 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b) that, "Subject to subsections (a) and (3) of this section, the plan may —(1) designate a class or classes of unsecured claims, as provided in Section 1122 of this title, but may not discriminate unfairly against any class so designated. . . ." Section 1322(a)(3) further requires that a plan that classifies claims must "provide the same treatment for each claim within a particular class."