People v. Fisher
[…] People v Oliphant, supra, at 490; 250 NW2d at 449-450, People v Spillman, supra, at 321; 249 NW2d at 76.

The offense with which the defendant was charged does not require the prosecutor to prove the defendant's purpose or specific intent. The pertinent provisions provide as follows:

MCLA 750.520c; MSA 28.788(3):

"(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists:

* * *

"(b) That other person is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and the actor is a member of the same household as the victim, or is related by blood or affinity to the fourth degree to the victim, or is in a position of authority over the victim and the actor used this authority to coerce the victim to submit.

* * *

"(2) Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years."

MCLA 750.520a; MSA 28.788(1):

"As used in sections 520a to 5201:

"(a) `Actor' means a person accused of criminal sexual conduct.