People v. Courts
[…] One cannot fairly ascribe to the Legislature an intent which precludes judicial consideration of any number of additional offenses and revelations at trial when the time for sentencing arrives. Nor do we believe that the Legislature intended to nullify statutory provisions for trial and sentence by permitting a system for routine guilty pleas. Neither can we fairly ascribe to any judicial precedent the notion that the choice of a trial which may bring a greater penalty than a guilty plea is therefore "chilling" of the exercise of that choice.

We would affirm.

NOTES

[1] MCLA 600.8391; MSA 27A.8391 provides:

"With the approval of the governing body of a district control unit, the district court may establish within the court a traffic bureau which may be administered by clerks or other personnel of the district court to accept pleas of guilty for such traffic offenses as authorized by the judges of the district court, when the maximum permissible punishment thereunder does not exceed 90 days in jail or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both, except for violations of sections 625, 625b, 626, 626b and 904 of Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.625, 257.625b, 257.626, 257.626b and 257.904 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, or a local ordinance corresponding thereto, and collect fines and costs as prescribed by the judges of the district. The presiding judge of the district, subject to the supervision of the supreme court, shall have authority over the personnel and determine the location and number of traffic bureau offices. Appeals as of right may be taken from the traffic bureau to the district court. Appeals shall be taken within 10 days of the entry of the guilty plea and shall be heard de novo."

[2] DCR 2003.9.

[1] DCR 2003.9 and MCLA 600.8391; MSA 27A.8391 provides:

"With the approval of the governing body of a district control unit, the district court may establish within the court a traffic bureau which may be administered by clerks or other personnel of the district court to accept pleas of guilty for such traffic offenses as authorized by the judges of the district court, when the maximum permissible punishment thereunder does not exceed 90 days in jail or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both, except for violations of sections 625, 625b, 626, 626b and 904 of Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.625, 257.625b, 257.626, 257.626b and 257.904 of the Compiled Laws of 1948, or a local ordinance corresponding thereto, and collect fines and costs as prescribed by the judges of the district. The presiding judge of the district, subject to the supervision of the supreme court, shall have authority over the personnel and determine the location and number of traffic bureau offices. Appeals as of right may be taken from the traffic bureau to the district court. Appeals shall be taken within 10 days of the entry of the guilty plea and shall be heard de novo."

[2] 70 Mich. App. 664, 667-668; 247 NW2d 325 (1976).

[3] See Chaffin v Stynchcombe, 412 U.S. 17; 93 S. Ct. 1977; 36 L. Ed. 2d 714 (1973).