United States v. AMERICAN INST. OF MARKETING SYS., INC.
[…] "Operating rules — Except in the case of an acquisition in connection with a reorganization described in subparagraph (F) of section 368(a) (1) —
* * * * * *
"(3) The corporation acquiring property in a distribution or transfer described in subsection (a) shall not be entitled to carry back a net operating loss or a net capital loss for a taxable year ending after the date of distribution or transfer to a taxable year of the distributor or transferor corporation."

Therefore, if "New" AIMS acquired property in a distribution or transfer described in subsection (a) of section 381, it would not be allowed to carry back its net operating loss unless there was a reorganization of the type described by section 368(a) (1) (F). That section of the Code defines an "F" reorganization as "a mere change in identity, form, or place of organization, however effected."

*612 In Helvering v. Southwest Consol. Corp., 315 U.S. 194, 202-203, 62 S. Ct. 546, 552, 86 L. Ed. 789 (1942), the Supreme Court discussing the predecessor to Section 368(a) (1) (F), held: