United States v. AMERICAN INST. OF MARKETING SYS., INC.
[…] The Eighth Circuit followed this decision in Interstate Transit Lines v. Commissioner, 130 F.2d 136, aff'd 319 U.S. 590, 63 S. Ct. 1279, 87 L. Ed. 1607.

The Internal Revenue Code of 1954 contains some exceptions to the general rule discussed above when a net operating loss carryover or carryback is related to corporate mergers, divisions, acquisitions and reorganizations. However, except in limited circumstances, net operating loss carrybacks are not allowed. Section 381(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 381(b) provides:

"Operating rules — Except in the case of an acquisition in connection with a reorganization described in subparagraph (F) of section 368(a) (1) —
* * * * * *
"(3) The corporation acquiring property in a distribution or transfer described in subsection (a) shall not be entitled to carry back a net operating loss or a net capital loss for a taxable year ending after the date of distribution or transfer to a taxable year of the distributor or transferor corporation."

Therefore, if "New" AIMS acquired property in a distribution or transfer described in subsection (a) of section 381, it would not be allowed to carry back its net operating loss unless there was a reorganization of the type described by section 368(a) (1) (F).