Light v. City of Louisville
[…] However, the court did not address the class action issue. This appeal and cross-appeal followed.

Appellants contend that the trial court erred by finding that the KBTA had jurisdiction over this dispute. They assert that unlike the taxpayers in Bischoff v. City of Newport, Ky.App., 733 S.W.2d 762 (1987), they exhausted their administrative remedies by filing a claim requesting the city to refund the alleged overpayment. We agree.

KRS 131.340(1) vests the KBTA with "exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine appeals from final rulings, orders, and determinations of any agency of state or county government affecting revenue and taxation." (Emphasis added.) Although neither party argues that the city is an arm of county government, the city argues that it operates as an "agency of state ... government" for purposes of ad valorem real property taxation. KRS 131.340(1).