Light v. City of Louisville
[…] Further, we are not persuaded by the argument that jurisdiction over municipal ad valorem real property taxes is conferred upon the KBTA by KRS 134.590, which governs the methods which may be used to obtain refunds of excessive or unconstitutional ad valorem tax payments. KRS 134.590(1) and (2) address the refund of taxes paid to state agencies, while subsections (3) through (6) address the refund of "city, urban-county, county, school district, or special district ad valorem taxes." Most pertinent to this appeal is KRS 134.590(6), which permits the refund of ad valorem taxes only if they are unconstitutional, or if "the taxpayer has properly followed the administrative remedy procedures established through the protest provisions of KRS 131.110, the appeal provisions of KRS 133.120, the correction provisions of KRS 133.110 and 133.130, or other administrative remedy procedures." Although the city argues that a taxpayer's appeal from an administrative denial of a refund must be taken to the KBTA rather than to the circuit court, our review of the statutes cited in KRS 134.590(6) establishes that each of those statutes refers to disputes concerning PVA assessments rather