GTE Sprint Communications Corp. v. Department of Treasury
[…] Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction. No costs, neither party having prevailed in full.

NOTES

[1] However, in support of the proposition that the term "communications" should refer only to an end-to-end communication, see 47 USC 153(a) which defines "wire communication" as the transmission of a signal "between the points of origin and reception of such transmission...." (Emphasis added.)

[2] See 47 USC 153(s), which defines "telephone toll service" as a "telephone service between stations in different exchange areas for which there is made a separate charge not included in contracts with subscribers for exchange service."

[3] As respondent points out, the commonly understood meaning of a term within the industry does not compel the conclusion that the same meaning should be ascribed to that term as used in a tax statute.