GTE Sprint Communications Corp. v. Department of Treasury
[…] Respondent assessed petitioner for the use taxes it maintained were due for petitioner's activities within Michigan and petitioner challenged the assessment. As noted above, the Tax Tribunal agreed with respondent, with some modifications based upon the testimony of the auditor.

Petitioner first argues that its purchase of access services from Michigan Bell for use in originating and terminating interstate long-distance telephone communications is not subject to use tax under *279 MCL 205.93a; MSA 7.555(3a). We agree. MCL 205.93a; MSA 7.555(3a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

The use or consumption of the following services shall be taxed under this act in the same manner as tangible personal property is taxed under this act:
(a) Intrastate telephone, telegraph, leased wire and other similar communications, including local telephone exchange and long distance telephone service which both originates and terminates in Michigan, and telegraph, private line and teletypewriter service between places in Michigan, but excluding telephone service by coin-operated installations, switchboards, concentrator-identifiers interoffice circuitry and their accessories for telephone answering service and directory advertising proceeds.

First, we note that tax statutes are construed in favor of the taxpayer and against the government. See Gould v Gould, 245 US 151, 153; 38 S Ct 53; 62 L Ed 211 (1917), wherein the Court commented as follows: