ADMIRAL LEATHER CORPORATION, Plaintiff,
[…] Under New York's Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") which is applicable to this diversity action, Klaxon Co. v. Stenton Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 61 S.Ct. 1020, 85 L.Ed. 1477 (1941), certification of a check is an acceptance and when procured by a holder discharges the drawer's obligations on the instrument. N.Y. UCC § 3-411(1) (McKinney 1964). An "[a]cceptance is the drawee's signed engagement to honor the draft as presented." N.Y. UCC § 3-410. "The maker or acceptor engages that he will pay the instrument according to its tenor at the time of his engagement . . .." N.Y. UCC § 3-413(1). "By . . . accepting, the party admits as against all subsequent parties including the drawee the existence of the payee and his then capacity to indorse." N.Y. UCC § 3-413(3).
While these provisions govern the substance of the contract of an acceptor, it remains unclear whether the bank may cancel the certification based upon personal defenses of the drawer. Section 3-418 which governs finality of acceptance provides that: