ADMIRAL LEATHER CORPORATION, Plaintiff,
[…] N.Y. UCC § 3-410. "The maker or acceptor engages that he will pay the instrument according to its tenor at the time of his engagement . . .." N.Y. UCC § 3-413(1). "By . . . accepting, the party admits as against all subsequent parties including the drawee the existence of the payee and his then capacity to indorse." N.Y. UCC § 3-413(3).
While these provisions govern the substance of the contract of an acceptor, it remains unclear whether the bank may cancel the certification based upon personal defenses of the drawer. Section 3-418 which governs finality of acceptance provides that:
"Except for recovery of bank payments as provided in the Article on Bank Deposits and Collections (Article 4) and except for liability for breach of warranty on presentment under the preceding section, payment or acceptance of any instrument is final in favor of a holder in due course, or a person who has in good faith changed his position in reliance on the payment."[1]
The comments to the section indicate that the certifying bank may cancel its certification if the holder does not have the rights of a holder in due course and has not changed his position in reliance upon the bank's promise to pay: