In re ESTATE OF Ollie L. SCOTT, a/k/a Ollie C. Scott, Deceased.
[…] At or about the same time, Emery Griffis and Archie Griffis filed a petition to add heirs, claiming that they were the natural children of Mary Venture, sister of the decedent. After a hearing, the trial court denied the petition without explanation. This appeal followed.
It is undisputed that the sole devisee, Mary Venture, was Ollie Scott's sister. Since Venture predeceased the testator Scott, this case is controlled by Florida's antilapse statute. Florida Statutes section 732.603 (1993) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Unless a contrary intention appears in the will:
(1) If a devisee who is a grandparent, or a lineal descendent of a grandparent, of the testator:
... .
(b) Fails to survive the testator, ...
... .
then the descendants of the devisee take per stirpes in place of the deceased devisee.
Under the foregoing antilapse statute, Griffis is entitled to take the devise per stirpes if he can show that he is indeed a lineal descendant.
The fact that Ms.