Docket No. 88232.
[…] Guichici, supra.
In addition, the prosecutor waived the required notice by his failure to object. Cf. People v Luckett, 52 Mich. App. 33; 216 NW2d 460 (1974) (the prosecution can waive notice of alibi by failing to object), and People v Hence, 110 Mich. App. 154, 174; 312 NW2d 191 (1981) (a defendant will be deemed *218 to have waived notice of proposed alibi rebuttal witnesses by failing to object).
Finally, the trial court did not have the authority to deny defendant's request for a psychiatric examination at the forensic center. MCL 768.20a(2); MSA 28.1043(1)(2) provides in part:
Upon receipt of a notice of an intention to assert the defense of insanity, a court shall order the defendant to undergo an examination relating to his or her claim of insanity by personnel of the center for forensic psychiatry or by other qualified personnel, as applicable, for a period not to exceed 60 days from the date of the order.
This Court has implied that the decision to grant or deny a defendant's request for an independent psychiatric evaluation is within the discretion of the trial court. People v Smith, 103 Mich. App. 209, 211; 303 NW2d 9 (1981); People v Dumont, 97 Mich. App. 50, 55; 294 NW2d 243 (1980). However, the subsection of the statute allowing independent psychiatric evaluation states:
The defendant may at his or her own expense, or if indigent, at the expense of the county, secure an independent psychiatric evaluation by a clinician of his choice on the issue of his or her insanity at the time the alleged offense was committed. [MCL 768.20a(3); MSA 28.1043(1)(3).]
We construe the Legislature's use of the word "shall" in subsection (2) as depriving the trial court of the discretion to deny a psychiatric evaluation by the forensic center when the defendant has asserted an insanity defense.