STATE of Nebraska, appellee,
[…] We now compare the elements of first degree sexual assault on a child as defined by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-319(1) (Reissue 1995) and incest as defined by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-703 (Reissue 2008).
Section 28-319(1) stated: "Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration... when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree." As such, first degree sexual assault on a child requires proof of (1) sexual penetration, (2) the age of the victim, and (3) the age of the offender.
Section 28-703 states in pertinent part: "Any person who shall knowingly ... engage *503 in sexual penetration with any person who falls within the degrees of consanguinity set forth in section 28-702 ... commits incest." As such, incest requires proof of (1) sexual penetration, (2) degree of consanguinity between the two parties, and (3) knowledge of the degree of consanguinity.