STATE of Nebraska, appellee,
[…] Id.
Under the Blockburger test, if first degree sexual assault on a child and incest each contain an element that is not contained in the other, then they are not the same offense and double jeopardy does not bar conviction or punishment for both offenses. We now compare the elements of first degree sexual assault on a child as defined by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-319(1) (Reissue 1995) and incest as defined by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-703 (Reissue 2008).
Section 28-319(1) stated: "Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration... when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree." As such, first degree sexual assault on a child requires proof of (1) sexual penetration, (2) the age of the victim, and (3) the age of the offender.