Nuzhat MAHMOOD, appellee,
[…] We note that there is no record of Rajul's objecting to the alleged defect in the petition, but we will address the argument to the extent that Rajul asserts that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to issue the order. The issue of subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time.[5]
Rajul argues that a filing of the correct form is strictly necessary under § 28-311.09(6), which states:
The clerk of the district court shall make available standard application and affidavit forms for a harassment protection order with instructions for completion to be used by a petitioner. The *431 clerk and his or her employees shall not provide assistance in completing the forms. The State Court Administrator shall adopt and promulgate the standard application and affidavit forms provided for in this section as well as the standard temporary and final harassment protection order forms and provide a copy of such forms to all clerks of the district courts in this state. These standard temporary and final harassment protection order forms shall be the only such forms used in this state.
Rajul also relies on subsection (1) of § 28-311.09 insofar as it states that the judge may issue a harassment protection order "[u]pon the filing of such a petition and affidavit. . . ."
We find no merit to Rajul's argument that § 28-311.09 is jurisdictional or that it changes the rules of notice pleading generally applicable to civil actions.