In Re Presten O.
[…] Upon our de novo review of the record, we find that the county court's failure to appoint a guardian ad litem for Crystal is plain error.

The State alleged and the county court found that termination of Crystal's parental rights was warranted because she was unable to discharge her parental responsibilities due to her mental condition, pursuant to § 43-292(5); because she had failed to comply with ordered plans of rehabilitation, pursuant to § 43-292(6); and because her children had been in an out-of-home placement for 15 or more months of the most recent 22 months, pursuant to § 43-292(7).

Section 43-292.01 provides, in part, "When termination of the parent-juvenile relationship is sought under subdivision (5) of section 43-292, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the alleged incompetent parent." The Nebraska Supreme Court has previously held that the language in § 43-292.01 requiring appointment of a guardian ad litem is mandatory and that the failure to appoint a guardian ad litem is plain error which requires reversal of the order terminating the parent's rights.