United States v. Three Thousand Five Hundred Fifty Dollars
[…] 21. Claimant Vitale was not charged with a narcotics violation arising from this incident.

22. Claimant Vitale's speeding charge was reduced to a non-moving violation.

23. Since the adoption of the seizure by Special Agents of the Drug Enforcement Administration on January 15, 1987, the defendant money has been in the possession of Kenneth G. Cloud, Special Agent-in-Charge, Drug Enforcement Administration, 7911 Forsyth, Suite 500, Clayton, Missouri.

Conclusions of Law

1. The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1355. The United States seeks forfeiture under 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6), which provides for the forfeiture of "[a]ll moneys ... furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance, ... all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all money ... used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this subchapter...."

*1029 2. Under 19 U.S.C. § 1615, made applicable to this action by 21 U.S.C. § 881(d), the government has the initial burden of showing probable cause for the institution of the forfeiture suit. United States v.