In Re Dean
[…] Some courts held that the redemption value was the value of the allowed secured claim as established in the chapter 13 case. In re Stoddard, 167 B.R. 98 (Bankr.S.D.Ohio 1994); In re Cooke, 169 B.R. 662 (Bankr.W.D.Mo.1994); In re Peterson, 163 B.R. 581 (Bankr.D.Idaho 1993). While others, including the Burba court, held that "bifurcation of the claim pursuant to § 506(a) and stripping down the lien to the value of the collateral in a Chapter 7 proceeding does not survive for redemption purposes upon conversion to Chapter 7." Burba, 1994 WL 709314 at *9.

Section 348(f) was added to the Bankruptcy Code in 1994. The plain language of § 348(B), "valuations of property and of allowed secured claims in the chapter 13 case shall apply in the converted case, with allowed secured claims reduced to the extent that they have been paid in accordance with the chapter 13 plan," expressly *915 overrules the Burba court's finding that the redemption value is determined independent of the value given to the collateral in the chapter 13 setting. Since § 348(f) was enacted, only three cases have been published interpreting its effect on valuation in the redemption context.