In Re Dean
[…] 6. The Debtors seek to redeem the vehicle for the amount left owing on the secured portion of No. 1 Used Cars' claim, that being $74.77.
7. No 1's position is that Debtors should pay the remaining secured portion and an additional $588.38, which represents the percentage that would have been paid on their unsecured split claim had the Debtors completed their Chapter 13 plan.

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The interplay of three separate code sections are at the root of the issue before the Court today. First, § 722 of the Bankruptcy Code allows a debtor to "redeem tangible personal property intended primarily for personal, family, or household use, from a lien securing a dischargeable consumer debt, . . . by paying the holder of such lien the amount of the allowed secured claim of such holder that is secured by such lien." 11 U.S.C. § 722. Secondly, § 348(f)(1) states that:

. . . when a case under chapter 13 of this title is converted to a case under another chapter under this title —