Gabriel v. Travelers Indem. Co.
[…] Board of Pub. Instruction of Dade County, 313 So. 2d 92 (Fla. 3d DCA 1975), cert. denied, 330 So. 2d 14 (Fla. 1976). The record affords ample proof that the City is self-insured pursuant to section 768.28(13), and consequently, Gabriel is not entitled to obtain uninsured motorist benefits. We note our express conflict with Johns insofar as it holds that a certificate of self-insurance is the sole proof of municipal financial responsibility.

For these reasons, we affirm the final judgment.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 324.031, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

Manner of proving financial responsibility. — The operator or owner of a vehicle may prove his financial responsibility by:

(1) Furnishing satisfactory evidence of holding a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in s. 324.021(8) and s. 324.151, or

(2) Posting with the department a satisfactory bond of a surety company authorized to do business in this state, conditioned for payment of the amount specified in s. 324.021(7), or

(3) Furnishing a certificate of the department showing a deposit of cash or securities in accordance with s. 324.161, or

(4) Furnishing a certificate of self-insurance issued by the department in accordance with s. 324.171.

[2] Section 768.28(13), Florida Statutes (1979), provides: