Gabriel v. Travelers Indem. Co.
[…] (4) Furnishing a certificate of self-insurance issued by the department in accordance with s. 324.171.

[2] Section 768.28(13), Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

(13) The state and its agencies and subdivisions are authorized to be self-insured, to enter into risk management programs, or to purchase liability insurance for whatever coverage they may choose, or to have any combination thereof, in anticipation of any claim, judgment, and claims bill which they may be liable to pay pursuant to this section.

[3] Section 324.171 Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

Self-insurer — Any person may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance from the department which may, in its discretion, upon application of such a person, issue said certificate of self-insurance, when it is satisfied that such person is possessed of a net unencumbered capital of at least $40,000. The department may require annual reports from any self-insurer which reports must continue to show at least $40,000 unencumbered net worth. Whenever the department finds that any self-insurer does not possess $40,000 of unencumbered net worth it shall revoke the certificate of self-insurance.

[4] In fact, the parties stipulated that the City paid Gabriel's claim for property damage.