Tocco v. Marquette Prison Warden
[…] In Lawrence v Dep't of Corrections, 88 Mich. App. 167; 276 NW2d 554, lv den 407 Mich. 909 (1979), this Court observed that the Department of Corrections is an administrative agency and held that prison disciplinary hearings are "contested cases" for the purposes of the Michigan Administrative *398 Procedures Act of 1969 (hereinafter MAPA). While the MAPA provisions governing procedure in contested cases do not apply to such hearings, Penn v Dep't of Corrections, 100 Mich. App. 532; 298 NW2d 756 (1980), lv den 411 Mich. 858 (1981), the judicial review provisions do, MCL 791.255; MSA 28.2320(55). The scope of judicial review under the MAPA is defined by MCL 24.306; MSA 3.560(206), which provides:

"(1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:

"(a) In violation of the constitution or a statute.

"(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency.

"(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party.

"(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.