Tocco v. Marquette Prison Warden
[…] Again, plaintiff's request was for reports and statements of the prison officials mentioned in the misconduct report. A three-page memorandum from Lt. Forstrom, one of these witnesses, became part of the hearings record. This report is dated June 1, 1981, the day before the hearing. Unrebutted allegations in plaintiff's brief indicate that he did not receive a copy of this document; in fact, it appears that plaintiff did not learn of the existence of this report even at the June 2, 1981, hearing.

The statutory provisions governing these hearings, MCL 791.252; MSA 28.2320(52), provide in part:

"(h) * * * [a] hearings officer may deny access to the evidence to a party if the hearings officer determines that access may be dangerous to a witness or disruptive of normal prison operations. The reason for the denial shall be entered into the record."

The Forstrom memorandum was clearly within *401 the ambit of plaintiff's request; that request was prima facie legitimate because the report appears in a hearing record and must be assumed to have been considered as evidence.