Eugene DOUSE, Jr., Petitioner,
[…] We therefore grant the writ to the extent of requiring an immediate hearing for the trial judge to select the appropriate section 916.17(2) option. While it may be advisable to have defendant evaluated once again for competency under section 916.12(2), the previous evaluating doctors both opined that this defendant was in need of treatment available only through commitment. We leave it up to the trial judge to decide whether to proceed on the current record or to order new evaluations.
Petition granted.
SHAHOOD and GROSS, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] See § 916.106(9), Fla. Stat. (2005) ("`Incompetent to proceed' means unable to proceed at any material stage of a criminal proceeding, which shall include trial of the case, pretrial hearings involving questions of fact on which the defendant might be expected to testify, entry of a plea . . . sentencing. . . .").
[2] There was evidence that defendant has an IQ of 59 and suffers from schizophrenia. The order of incompetency found that he meets the definition of "retardation" in section 916.106(12).