Kraenzler v. Brace
[…] See State ex rel. Kalal v. Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 47, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (for ambiguity to exist, it is not enough that there is disagreement about the meaning of a statute). Therefore, the true issue is not whether § 401.102(3) allows parties to unilaterally opt out of U.C.C. provisions. Instead, the issue is whether WIS. STAT. § 409.602 is an exception to the exception referred to in § 401.102(3). If the rights Kraenzler claims in § 409.602 are those that are "otherwise provided," then they cannot be waived. See § 401.102(3).

¶ 14 WISCONSIN STAT. § 401.102(3) is silent as to which U.C.C. provisions qualify as exceptions to the exception. So, we turn to the statute, WIS. STAT. § 409.602, and relevant case law. Section 409.602 begins: "Except as otherwise provided in s. 409.624, to the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may not waive or vary the rules stated in the following listed sections."[9] (Emphasis added.) Once again, we are faced with an unambiguous rule. Section 409.602 is clearly an exception to the exception, and provides that Kraenzler cannot waive the rights listed within the statute.