Court, Foreman v. D
[…] parties because their suit was a “significant catalyst” behind the
Texas legislature’s decision to amend § 32.002 of the Election Code
and enact a gubernatorial appointment procedure. The court also
found that the plaintiffs were prevailing parties because the
plaintiffs were successful in obtaining a temporary restraining
order. We begin our review of those two findings with a brief look
at our guiding principles.
Only “prevailing parties” may recover attorney’s fees under 42
U.S.C. §§ 1973l(e).5 What it means to “prevail” was recently
4
Section 1973l(e) provides in relevant part:
In any action or proceeding to enforce the
voting guarantees of the fourteenth or
fifteenth amendment, the court, in its
discretion, may allow the prevailing party,
other than the United States, a reasonable
attorney’s fee as part of the costs.
42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e).
5
Because the phrase “prevailing party” connotes the same
general meaning under § 1973l(e) and 42 U.S.C. § 1988, cases under
both Acts apply the same principles when determining plaintiffs'
entitlement to attorney’s fees. See Posada v. Lamb County, 716