State v. Armstrong
[…] When outlining for the jury the elements of accomplice liability the trial justice, inter alia, instructed the jury as follows:

A person is an accomplice of another in the commission of a crime, if with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the crime, he aids, or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing the crime. A person is an accomplice to any crime, the commission of which was a reasonable foreseeable consequence of his act.
. . . .

This instruction is a close paraphrase of 17-A M.R.S.A. § 57(3)(A) (1983) which defines accomplice liability. Section 57(3)(A) provides in pertinent part:

*703 3. A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
A. With the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the crime, he solicits such other person to commit the crime, or aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing the crime. A person is an accomplice under this subsection to any crime the commission of which was a reasonably foreseeable consequence of his conduct
. . .

On appeal, Armstrong contends that the trial justice committed reversible error by including in his instruction the last sentence of § 57(3)(A): "A person is an accomplice to any crime, the commission of which was a reasonably foreseeable consequence of his act." He argues that this sentence should be employed only when the principal commits both a primary and secondary crime that may be chargeable to the accomplice.