SHEILA FERN THACKER HALE
[…] Since the court below had jurisdiction under the Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act so long as a justiciable issue existed, Ebersberger, 62 Md. App. at 367-68, 489 A.2d 96, and since we hold a justiciable issue does exist, the trial court erred in dismissing appellant's complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. We reverse and remand.
JUDGMENT REVERSED; CASE REMANDED FOR TRIAL;
COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLEE.
NOTES
[1] The Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act is codified at Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. §§ 3-401 to 415 (1984 Repl.Vol.). Section 3-403 states:
(a) In general. Except for the District Court, a court of record within its jurisdiction may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. An action or proceeding is not open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.
(b) Enumeration not exclusive. The enumeration in §§ 3-406, 3-407, 3-408 and 3-408.1 does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in subsection (2) in any proceedings where declaratory relief is sought and in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.