UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Now on appeal, Fedmet introduces a new
argument, namely that this is an admiralty case commenced in rem,
and therefore, it is § 8 of the FAA, not § 3, that controls.2
Previously, Fedmet argued that under § 3 the district court should
not have dismissed the case; Fedmet now argues that under § 8 the
2
Initially, Fedmet argued that the arbitration clause was
defective and should not be enforced at all.
4
district court could not dismiss the case.3
Under the FAA, a party is entitled to commence legal
proceedings by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property.
See 9 U.S.C. § 8. Specifically, Section 8 of the FAA provides:
If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action
otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then, notwithstanding
anything herein to the contrary, the party claiming to be
aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and
seizure of the vessel or other property of the other
party according to the usual course of admiralty
proceedings, and the court shall then have jurisdiction
to direct the parties to proceed with the arbitration and
shall retain jurisdiction to enter its decree upon the
award.
9 U.S.C. § 8 (1994). The purpose of this section is to afford a
measure of protection to the aggrieved party by providing a means
of obtaining security for arbitration. See The Anaconda v.
American Sugar Refining Co., 322 U.S. 42, 46 (1944). Under the FAA