John Charles RAFFERTY
[…] Instead, after enjoying his visitation, Mr. Rafferty returned the children to their maternal grandparents in New Orleans, and they remained there contrary to the agreement between the parties, and in *357 violation of the wishes of the custodial parent, Mrs. Rafferty.
The sole issue before us is: Does the Louisiana court have jurisdiction to inquire into the custody of minor children when they are physically in the State of Louisiana contrary to the wishes of their custodial parent domiciled in another state?
The controlling statutory law is Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Art. 10, which recites in pertinent part as follows:
"Art. 10 Jurisdiction over status
"A. A court which is otherwise competent under the laws of this state has jurisdiction of the following actions or proceedings only under the following conditions:
* * * * * *
"(5) A proceeding to obtain the legal custody of a minor if he is domiciled in, or is in, this state; * * *"
In the case of Lucas v.