Docket No. 77-1787.
[…] The present defendant raises several questions about these newly imposed duties.
Defendant claims the failure of the trial court to instruct on the question of insanity before taking expert testimony on the subject was reversible error, even without a request for such an instruction. *708 We agree. MCL 768.29a(1); MSA 28.1052(1)(1) provides:
"If the defendant asserts a defense of insanity in a criminal action which is tried before a jury, the judge shall, before testimony is presented on that issue, instruct the jury on the law as contained in sections 400a and 500(g) of Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974 and in section 21a of chapter 8 of this act."[2] (Emphasis added.)
This section imposes a duty on the trial court to prepare the jury for the expert testimony which is to be received.