Mang v. Country Comfort Inn, Inc.
[…] (a) The maintenance of ... plumbing, heating, lighting, ventilation, and other housing conditions, which will ensure the health, safety, and comfort of residents and protection from fire hazard, including adequate provisions for fire alarm... .
(b) The number and qualifications of all persons having responsibility for the care of residents.
(c) All sanitary conditions and qualifications within the facility ... including water supply, sewage disposal, food handling, and general hygiene, and maintenance thereof, which will ensure the health and comfort of residents.[4]

§ 400.441(1), Fla. Stat. (1987).

Prior to admission into adult congregate living facilities, prospective residents must undergo certain physical and mental examinations. § 400.426, Fla. Stat. (1987). Pursuant to section 400.426(1), "[t]he owner or administrator of a facility is responsible for determining the appropriateness of admission of an individual to the facility and for determining the continued appropriateness of residence of an individual in the facility." § 400.426(1), Fla. Stat. (1987). Rule 10A-5.0181 of the Florida Administrative Code addresses the standards for admitting individuals into particular adult congregate living facilities.