Mang v. Country Comfort Inn, Inc.
[…] We reverse the order dismissing the claim against Perez. Mang's complaint contained sufficient allegations of ultimate fact to state a cause of action under the Florida Adult Congregate Living Facilities Act, section 400.401 et seq., Florida Statutes (1987).

Chapter 400, Florida Statutes, clearly evinces a legislative plan to protect the interests of the citizens of this state who use facilities ranging from nursing homes to adult day-care centers. Residents of adult congregate living facilities are covered by Part II of the Act entitled "Adult Congregate Living Facilities." Section 400.401(2) provides that such facilities are regulated "... to provide for the health, safety and welfare of residents of adult congregate living facilities... ." The Act makes it clear that the Florida legislature deemed it necessary to make certain designated individuals responsible for the day-to-day operations of facilities caring for the elderly and the infirm.