NARRAGANSETT WIRE CO.
[…] See Heublein, Inc. v. South Carolina Tax Comm'n, 409 U.S. 275, 93 S. Ct. 483, 34 L. Ed. 2d 472 (1972).
Rhode Island's Business Corporation Tax clearly does not attempt to tax the entire net income of a corporation conducting income producing activities in interstate commerce. Nor does it create a distinction between a domestic and foreign corporation. Rather, it simply imposes an annual tax on every corporation deriving income from within the state or engaging in any activities for the purpose of profit or gains within the State. See § 44-11-1(e). Thus section 44-11-2(1) imposes an annual tax at the prescribed rate on net income " * * * apportioned to this state as provided in §§ 44-11-13 through 44-11-15, inclusive * * *." The relevant provisions of these sections read as follows:
"44-11-13. Entire net income of business wholly within state.In the case of a taxpayer deriving all its income from sources within this state or engaging in activities or transactions wholly within this state for the purpose of profit or gain, or where the taxpayer does not have a regular place of business outside this state other than a statutory office its entire net income shall be apportioned to this state. (Emphasis added.)