In re FIBREX, INC., Debtor.
[…] The Debtor also objected to $8,612.21 in travel expenses because they again appear to seek reimbursement for "time spent," by Nijack, rather than actual travel costs. The Court sustains the Debtor's first objection and reserves judgment as to the second objection.[2]
Discussion and Decision
Section 503(b)(3)(F) grants administrative expense priority to "the actual and necessary expenses . . . incurred by a member of a committee appointed under Code § 1102 . . . if the expenses are incurred in the performance of the duties of such committee." This provision was added to the Code by the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994 to address what had become a split among the courts as to whether a member of an official Chapter 11 committee was entitled to recover his or her actual and necessary expenses as an administrative priority expense.