United States Court of Appeals
[…] We next consider petitioner’s argument that it was improper to place him in
expedited removal proceedings under 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b) because he is not an
alien described in that statute. More specifically, he first claims that expedited
removal proceedings under § 1228 may be initiated only at the end of an alien’s
incarceration for the offense that qualifies as an aggravated felony (in his case,
some time in 1993), while here such proceedings were initiated after his release
from custody for another matter in 2009. This argument is based on a reading of
a different statutory section, 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a), which pertains to the initiation of
expedited removal proceedings against criminal aliens while in custody. Section
1228(b) is broader in that it applies to aliens who have committed an aggravated
felony and, inter alia, were “not lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the
time at which proceedings under this section commenced.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1228(b)(2)(A). 6 Those conditions are met here, as petitioner was not lawfully
admitted for permanent residence when his § 1228(b) proceedings commenced.
6
Section 1228(b) also applies to aliens who “had permanent residence on a