United States Court of Appeals
[…] proceedings under § 1228(b) because he is not an alien described in that statute.
-6-
A. Jurisdiction
This court’s jurisdiction over a petition for review of a removal order is
limited to “a final order of removal.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1). Congress has
provided two contingencies by which a removal order can become final—when
either (1) the Board affirms an order determining that an alien is removable or
(2) upon “the expiration of the period in which the alien is permitted to seek
review of such order by the Board,” whichever is earlier. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(47)(B). Both contingencies depend upon the availability of BIA
review, but a FARO is not appealable to the BIA—review lies only with the
courts of appeals. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(3) (“The Attorney General may not
execute [a FARO] until 14 calendar days have passed from the date that such
order was issued, unless waived by the alien, in order that the alien has an
opportunity to apply for judicial review under section 1252 of this title.”); id.
§ 1252(a)(1), (a)(5) (final orders of removal are appealable to courts of appeals).
Because there is no opportunity for BIA review, neither of the contingencies in
§ 1101(a)(47)(B) can occur. Thus, the statutory definition of finality provides no