Jacques WEAVER
[…] This argument boldly denies the fact that section 1202 exists and grants benefits beyond the school board regulations. Id. at p. 506.
Hence, whether a school board has authorized additional sick leave is of no import when applying § 1202. The only question regarding application of the relevant statutes and the cases is whether the teacher was absent for medical reasons. See also, Duet v. Lafourche Parish School Board, 1993 WL 429698 (La.App. 1st Cir.1993).
The School Board argues that interpreting § 1202 to absolutely prohibit deducting any amount from a teacher's salary except that paid to a substitute ignores La.R.S. 17:1186, which provides in Section A:
Parish and city school boards throughout the state may grant leaves of absence, without pay, for periods not exceeding one *727 year, to any regularly employed teacher or other employee, who requests such leave in writing, whenever in the discretion of the board such leave is in the best interests of the public school system....
The School Board's theory that under the Trial Court's interpretation of § 1202, a teacher would have no reason to seek a leave of absence without pay, is meritless; sick leave applies only in certain situations. § 1186 is contained within a subpart of the statute involving sabbatical leaves; sick leave guidelines are contained within a separate subpart.