Nation v. W D E Electric Co.
[…] We conclude that the *699 court's use of a compound rate of reduction was proper.

In assessing damages for future economic and noneconomic losses, an award must be reduced to its present cash value. May v William Beaumont Hosp, 180 Mich. App. 728, 754; 448 NW2d 497 (1989). Before the Tort Reform Act, 1986 PA 178, a simple discount rate was employed, "for convenience and convenience only...." Rivers v Bay City Traction & Electric Co, 164 Mich. 696, 709; 128 N.W. 254 (1910). See also SJI2d 53.03 (rescinded for use in personal injury actions filed on or after October 1, 1986).

MCL 600.6306; MSA 27A.6306 now provides in pertinent part:

(1) After a verdict rendered by a trier of fact in favor of a plaintiff, an order of judgment shall be entered by the court. The order of judgment shall be entered ... in the following judgment amounts:
* * *
(e) All future noneconomic damages reduced to gross present cash value.
* * *
(2) As used is this section, "gross present cash value" means the total amount of future damages reduced to present value at a rate of 5% per year for each year in which those damages accrue....