David GILLIE, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] [5] Contrary to plaintiff's argument, J & L Investment Co., LLC v. Dep't of Natural Resources, 233 Mich.App. 544, 593 N.W.2d 196 (1999), does not support the proposition that the county could not cancel the sale after the sale was completed and plaintiff paid the purchase price, nor does it support the proposition that plaintiff obtained fee simple ownership or title upon sale and tender of the purchase price. As stated by our Supreme Court, "[d]elivery of a deed is essential to pass title." Resh v. Fox, 365, Mich. 288, 291, 112 N.W.2d 486 (1961). We also note that MCL 211.78m(2) speaks of the "deed . . . vesting] fee simple title to the property in the person bidding the highest amount. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
[6] The provision in MCL 211.78m(2) under consideration does not discuss any procedural mechanism by which to implement or enforce the provision where a defect is discovered.