David GILLIE, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] The county cannot eviscerate and manipulate the 30-day-deed mandate by simply refusing or failing to issue the deed within 30 days and then fall back on the asserted right to cancel at any time before a deed is issued. The county canceled the sale beyond the 30-day period during which it was required to issue the deed; therefore, it cannot rely on the cancellation language of the statute to support its position.
There is, however, additional language in MCL 211.78m(2) that needs to be addressed, as well as other statutory provisions. As indicated above, MCL 211.78m(2) additionally provides that "[t]he deed shall vest fee simple title to the property in the person bidding the highest amount above the minimum bid, unless the foreclosing governmental unit discovers a defect in the foreclosure of the property under sections 78 to 78l." While not coined in the context of a county's right to cancel a transaction, this language indicates that a deed is rendered meaningless, nugatory, or unenforceable if the county discovers a statutory defect in the foreclosure proceedings; fee simple title will net vest because the deed is