David GILLIE, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Subsection 78i(10) provides:
The failure of the foreclosing governmental unit to comply with any provision of this section shall not invalidate any proceeding under this act if the owner of a property interest or a person to whom a tax deed was issued is accorded the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the constitution of the United States.[[8]]
This language suggests that any failure to comply with minimum due process with regard to notice would invalidate the foreclosure judgment and the tax sale to plaintiff. In that same vein, MCL 211.78(2) provides:
It is the intent of the legislature that the provisions of this act relating to the return, forfeiture, and foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes satisfy the minimum requirements of due process required under the constitution of this state and the constitution of the United States but that those provisions do not create new rights beyond those required under the state constitution of 1963 or the constitution of the United States. The failure of this state or a political subdivision of this state to follow a requirement of this act relating to the return, forfeiture, or foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes shall not be construed to create a claim or cause of action against this state or a political subdivision of this state unless the minimum requirements of due process accorded under the state constitution of *147 1963 or the constitution of the United States are violated.
Another statute that addresses a failure to provide adequate notice is MCL 211.78l (1), which provides: