David GILLIE, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] [8] This language was placed in subsection 10 of the statute by way of amendment, 2003 PA 263, effective January 5, 2004, and the attempts at notice here occurred in December 2003 and January 2004; however, the previous version of the statute contained the identical language but was instead found in subsection 2 of § 78i, 2001 PA 101.
[9] The Wayne Co. Treasurer, supra at 7 n. 10, 732 N.W.2d 458 (2007) noted that MCL 211.78k(6) had been amended, and the version of § 78k(6) the Court was addressing did not contain a § 78k(9) exception to § 78k(6), which exception was in effect for purposes of the case at bar. 2003 PA 263. MCL 211.78k(6) provides that the government's title "shall not be stayed or held invalid except as provided in subsection . . . (9)." However, we have already rejected application of the cancellation language in § 78k(9) because the county attempted cancellation after the date by which it was required to have issued a deed.