David GILLIE, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] The failure of this state or a political subdivision of this state to follow a requirement of this act relating to the return, forfeiture, or foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes shall not be construed to create a claim or cause of action against this state or a political subdivision of this state unless the minimum requirements of due process accorded under the state constitution of *147 1963 or the constitution of the United States are violated.
Another statute that addresses a failure to provide adequate notice is MCL 211.78l (1), which provides:
If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k and all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in a parcel of property are extinguished as provided in section 78k, the owner of any extinguished recorded or unrecorded interest in that property who claims that he or she did not receive any notice required under this act shall not bring an action for possession of the property against any subsequent owner, but may only bring an action to recover monetary damages as provided in this section.
This language indicates that White would not be allowed the opportunity to make a claim for the property and would be relegated to an action for money damages for a notice violation.