Docket Nos. 141467, 145372.
[…] [MCL 750.335a; MSA 28.567(1).]
MCL 750.10a; MSA 28.200(1) provides:
The term "sexually delinquent person" when used in this act shall mean any person whose sexual behavior is characterized by repetitive or *742 compulsive acts which indicate a disregard of consequences or the recognized rights of others, or by the use of force upon another person in attempting sex relations of either a heterosexual or homosexual nature, or by the commission of sexual aggressions against children under the age of 16.
MCL 767.61a; MSA 28.1001(1) provides:
In any prosecution for an offense committed by a sexually delinquent person for which may be imposed an alternate sentence to imprisonment for an indeterminate term, the minimum of which is 1 day and the maximum of which is life, the indictment shall charge the offense and may also charge that the defendant was, at the time said offense was committed, a sexually delinquent person.