Anderson v. Oliver
[…] Willett, 594 So.2d 966. Thus, the first thing to be determined is which state's law is applicable. That is what was done in Willett and Holcomb and is the method of analysis which should have been applied herein. See also Shell Oil Co. v. Hollywood Marine, Inc., 97-106, 97-611 (La.App. 5 Cir. 10/15/97), 701 So.2d 1038; Sentilles Optical Servs., Div. of Senasco, Inc. v. Phillips, 26,594 (La.App. 2 Cir. 3/1/95), 651 So.2d 395.

The general rule concerning determination of which state's law is applicable to a conflicts situation is found in La.Civ.Code art. 3515, which reads:

Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.
That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.

More specifically, in relation to conventional obligations, La.Civ.Code art. 3537 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this Title, an issue of conventional obligations is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.
That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of the involved states in light of: (1) the pertinent contacts of each state to the parties and the transaction, including the place of negotiation, formation, and performance of the contract, the location of the object of the contract, and the place of domicile, habitual residence, or business of the parties; (2) the nature, type, and purpose of the contract; and (3) the policies referred to in