AMERICANA HEALTHCARE CENTER, A DIVISION OF MANOR HEALTHCARE CORPORATION, Plaintiff and Appellee,
[…] Permann v. South Dakota Dep't. of Labor, 411 N.W.2d 113, 118-19 (S.D.1987).
MILLER, C.J., and WUEST, HENDERSON and SABERS, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] In the November 30, 1990, letter of denial, Robert was advised as follows: "Therefore, until you can provide the Department with [more detailed financial information], the application will be rejected, and you will be responsible for Private pay to the Nursing facility." (Emphasis added.)
[2] During this entire time, Americana cared for Juanita without compensation.
[3] SDCL 25-7-27 states:
Every adult child, having the financial ability so to do shall provide necessary food, clothing, shelter or medical attendance for a parent who is unable to provide for himself; provided that no claim shall be made against such adult child until notice has been given such adult child that his parent is unable to provide for himself, and such adult child shall have refused to provide for his parent.
[4] Approximately $30,000 of proceeds from sale of the house have been held in escrow pending disposition of this case.