City of Flint v. Patel
[…] It also argued that it was inequitable to force the city to reimburse defendant for actual attorney fees incurred (i.e., the full contingency amount defendant contracted with his attorney to pay) in forcing the city to make an offer for removable fixtures, and argued that $5,000 was a reasonable sum to reimburse for that part of the case.

Section 16(3) of the UCPA, MCL 213.66(3); MSA 8.265(16)(3), provides:

If the amount finally determined to be just compensation for the property acquired exceeds the amount of the written offer as defined in section 5, the court shall order reimbursement in whole or in part to the owner by the agency of the owner's reasonable attorney's fees, but not in excess of 1/3 of the amount by which the ultimate award exceeds the agency's written offer as defined by section 5. The reasonableness of the owner's attorney's fees shall be determined by the court.

In this case, the city filed only one written offer pursuant to § 5,[6] and in that offer made no provision, i.e., offered zero compensation, for removable fixtures.