CSX TRANSPORTATION, INC
[…] Plaintiff also filed an action in the Court of Claims against the MDOT, alleging that the MDOT was negligent in the maintenance and regulation of the crossing, particularly in failing to require the erection of additional and more advanced warning devices. Judge Leopold P. Borrello, presiding in both courts, granted summary disposition in favor of defendants.
Plaintiff first claims error in the granting of summary disposition in favor of CSX with regard to the theory that CSX was negligent in failing to install all the necessary warning devices. We disagree.
MCL 257.668(2); MSA 9.2368(2) provides in pertinent part as follows:
The erection of or failure to erect, replace, or maintain a stop or yield sign or other railroad warning device, unless such devices or signs were ordered by public authority, shall not be a basis for an action of negligence against the state transportation department, county road commissions, the railroads, or local authorities.
In the case at bar, there was no order by a public authority directing that additional warning devices or signals be installed. Thus, CSX cannot, under the clear and unambiguous language of the statute, be held liable for the failure to erect additional warning devices or signals.