In Re White Estate
[…] Rogers v. Rogers, 136 Mich.App. 125, 130, 356 N.W.2d 288 (1984). "[A] will jointly executed by two testators containing reciprocal bequests may be, under some circumstances, sufficient evidence to establish a contract to make the testamentary dispositions contained in such a will." Id. "[T]he mere fact alone that two identical wills are made by a husband and wife does not suffice to establish an oral agreement to make mutual reciprocal wills, each binding on the other." Id. at 130-131, 356 N.W.2d 288. Furthermore, MCL 700.2514(2) states: "The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills."

The probate court stated that, "the will does not express a mutually acknowledged promise, consideration, or obligation between the testators that the will is irrevocable" and held that the will was joint and reciprocal, but not mutual.