John A. RORKE and Pamela G. Rorke, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] To the extent that the proposed amended complaint contained new issues, plaintiffs have not sufficiently demonstrated in their appellate arguments that these new issues would have been viable. See, generally, Goolsby v. Detroit, 419 Mich. 651, 655 n. 1, 358 N.W.2d 856 (1984).[3]
In a footnote, plaintiffs also appear to claim that the original well was abandoned and that the title transferred to them. Plaintiffs have not established that they are entitled to relief with respect to this issue. With regard to abandoning wells, MCL 554.291 states:
Any interest in oil or gas in any land owned by any person other than the owner of the surface, which has not been sold, leased, mortgaged or transferred by instrument recorded in the register of deeds office for the county where such interest is located for a period of 20 years shall, in the absence of the issuance of a drilling permit as to such interest or the actual production or withdrawal of oil or gas from said lands, or from lands covered by a lease to which such interest is subject, or from lands pooled, unitized or included in unit operations therewith, or the use of such interest in underground gas storage operations, during such period of 20 years, be deemed abandoned, unless the owner thereof shall, within 3 years after the *51 effective date of this act or within 20 years after the last sale, lease, mortgage or transfer of record of such interest or within 20 years after the last issuance of a drilling permit as to such interest or actual production or withdrawal of oil or gas, from said lands, or from lands covered by a lease to which such interest is subject, or from lands pooled, unitized, or included in unit operations therewith, or the use of such interest in underground gas storage operations, whichever is later, record a claim of interest as hereinafter provided. Any interest in oil or gas deemed abandoned as herein provided shall vest as of the date of such abandonment in the owner or owners of the surface in keeping with the character of the surface ownership.
The phrase "drilling permit" shall mean a permit to drill an oil or gas well issued by the conservation department or its successor.
As noted by this Court in Mask v.