Olson v. Town of Cottage Grove
[…] See also Wis. Educ. Ass'n Council v. Wis. State Elections Bd., 156 Wis. 2d 151, 161, 456 N.W.2d 839 (1990) ("The decision to grant or deny relief in a declaratory judgment action is a matter within the sound discretion of the circuit court."); State ex rel. Lynch v. Conta, 71 Wis. 2d 662, 668, 239 N.W.2d 313 (1976) ("The granting or denying of relief in a declaratory judgment action is a matter within the sound discretion of the court." (citations omitted)).

¶ 36 The language of the Act indicates a discretionary standard to grant or deny declaratory relief. Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04(6) reads: "(6) Discretionary. The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 37 A ripeness determination, on the other hand, is a legal conclusion and therefore reviewed as a question of law. The Town argues that the question we must ask regarding ripeness should be: "How ripe is ripe enough?"