Olson v. Town of Cottage Grove
[…] The court of appeals concluded that the declaratory relief sought by Olson "would resolve the uncertainty Olson and other developers will continue to face in the future development of their properties"; therefore, the court held that Olson's claim was ripe for adjudication, reversed the circuit court, and remanded. Id., ¶¶ 24-25.

¶ 26 The Town petitioned this court for review, which we granted on April 17, 2007.

II. ANALYSIS

¶ 27 This case presents a complex standard of review issue and a relatively simple substantive issue under Wisconsin's Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, Wis. Stat. § 806.04 (the Act). The Act provides, in relevant part:

(1) Scope. Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection *218 on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. . . .
(2) Power to construe, etc. Any person interested . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder. No party shall be denied the right to have declared the validity of any statute or municipal ordinance by virtue of the fact that the party holds a license or permit under such statutes or ordinances.
. . . .
(6) Discretionary. The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.
(7) Review. All orders, judgments and decrees under this section may be reviewed as other orders, judgments and decrees.
. . . .
(12) Construction. This section is declared to be remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations; and is to be liberally construed and administered.

¶ 28 A court must be presented with a justiciable controversy before it may exercise its jurisdiction over a claim for declaratory judgment.