Olson v. Town of Cottage Grove
[…] Town of Lincoln, 159 Wis. 2d 144, 148, 463 N.W.2d 869 (Ct.App. 1990)). The Act expressly provides for the declaration of rights with regard to municipal ordinances:

Any person interested . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.

Wis. Stat. § 806.04(2) (emphasis added).

¶ 42 The Act is to be liberally construed and administered to achieve a remedial purpose. Wis. Stat. § 806.04(12). The Act's stated purpose is "to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations." Id. We have stated that "[t]he preferred view appears to be that declaratory relief is appropriate wherever *222 it will serve a useful purpose."